Skip to main content

Privacy policy

We won't say a word

WE ARE SERIOUS ABOUT PROTECTING YOUR IDENTITY AND THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU SHARE WITH US. OUR PRIVACY POLICY APPLIES TO THE PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT IN STORE, AS WELL AS THROUGH OUR WEBSITE AT WWW.SIMONS.CA AND WWW.SIMONS.COM, THE SIMONS APPLICATION, AND OUR CUSTOMER RELATIONSHIPS. PLEASE READ THROUGH IT. AT LA MAISON SIMONS INC., WE RESPECT OUR CUSTOMERS. WE UNDERSTAND YOUR CONCERNS ABOUT PRIVACY, SO WE HAVE POSTED THIS PRIVACY POLICY TO INFORM YOU WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT, HOW WE USE IT, WHAT CHOICES YOU HAVE REGARDING OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, AND HOW YOU MAY ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.

In this document, "Website" refers to all our online properties and their domains, including the Simons application. For more information about the Terms of Use for this Website, please visit our legal page.

1.  USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information means any information, including Sensitive Data, that is about an identified or identifiable individual, received, or derived by Simons, and recorded in any form. Personal Information remains personal, even if it is otherwise public. Personal Information does not include information that was modified or sanitized so that it can no longer be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual (anonymous personal information).

You can browse in our stores or on our Website without giving us any personal information. However, with your consent or unless a law requires us or allows us to, we may collect, use, store, and transfer the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • Aggregated information
  • Contact information
  • Employment information
  • Financial information
  • Identity information
  • Marketing and communications information
  • Purchase history
  • Security footage
  • Technical information

If we happen to collect, use, store, or transfer your personal information, we would only do so for one of the following purposes:

(A)  To enable you to make a purchase, return a purchase, or exchange an item

You do not have to provide us with any personal information when you purchase products and services for cash at one of our stores. If you use a debit or credit card for any of your purchases, we collect your debit or credit card-related information and signature (in-store only) for the purposes of processing and administering your payment. For purchases made on our Website, we also collect your billing and shipping address, telephone address, email address, and gift message (if provided) in order to deliver the products you ordered. We may also collect optional information such as your date of birth, which we use to send you a birthday greeting.

When you return or exchange previously purchased merchandise in one of our stores, you may be asked to give your name, address, and phone number. We collect this information to administer our loss prevention program, including to help detect and prevent fraud. For merchandise returns where a customer receives a refund on a debit or credit card, we will collect and use debit and credit-related information to process and administer the refund transaction.

Type of personal information collected: contact, financial, and identity information

(B)  To support our marketing/advertising efforts

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, catalogue, or other promotional communications via mail or email, we may collect personal information like your first and last name, email and/or mailing address (depending on the method of delivery), and interests in order to provide you with the service you requested.

We will contact you only if you want us to. You are free to choose at any time not to receive our promotional communications by clicking the "Unsubscribe" button that appears at the bottom of our emails or by contacting us as set out in the "Unsubscribe" section below.

When you enter a contest, participate in a promotion, or respond to one of our surveys, we may collect your name, address, phone number, and email address. We use this information to administer your participation in the contest or promotion and, for surveys, to understand our customers and enhance our product and service offerings, promotions and events. At the time you are entering the contest, promotion, or survey, we may ask your permission to send you future marketing information from Simons or its marketing partners. To withdraw your consent for such communications, please contact us as set out in the "Unsubscribe" section below

Type of personal information collected: contact, identity, and marketing and communications information

(C)  To register on our Websites

Some of the features available on our Website (such as the wish list and address book) may require you to register. When you register, we collect your first and last name, email address, and a password you select in order to provide and otherwise administer the service you requested. At the time you register online, we may ask your permission to send you future marketing information from Simons or its marketing partners. To withdraw your consent for such communications, contact us as set out in the "Unsubscribe" section below.

The "Send to a Friend" and similar features on our Website allow you to send emails to others. This feature requires you to submit your name and email address, as well as the recipient's name and email address. We do not use the information submitted in these circumstances for any other purpose without your consent or the consent of the email recipient.

Type of personal information collected: contact and identity information

(D)  To respond to your requests, and to communicate information with you at your request

When you submit a comment or question to customer service via email or our live chat, or when you visit a customer service desk at one of our stores, we may collect personal information like your name, email or mailing address, and/or a phone number in order to respond to your comment or question. We also collect various types of information that you provide in order to allow us to answer your question.

Type of personal information collected: contact, identity, and marketing and communications information

(E)  To improve the performance of level of service and the content of our Website

We may collect information about you and your use of our Website via technical means, such as cookies, webpage counters and other analytics tools. This may include your IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website. We use this as necessary to administer and improve our Website and its content, to ensure it operates effectively and securely, and to develop our business and inform our marketing strategy. We may also create aggregate statistical data from that information (for instance, overall numbers of website visitors) that is not personal information about you.

We, or other advertisers, may also use this information to serve advertisements to you. Where those adverts are targeted, this may involve using Website information and information we (or our advertisers working on our behalf) have obtained from other entities. This won't include information like your name or contact details. Where our adverts are displayed to you using your information, said information is used as necessary for our legitimate interests in marketing to you.

Type of personal information collected: aggregated, contact, identity, marketing and communications, and technical information; purchase history

(F)  To recruit employees

We may advertise employment opportunities on our Website. In connection with a job application or related inquiry, you may provide us with certain personal information about yourself (such as that contained in a resume, cover letter, or similar materials). We use this information to process and respond to your application for employment or related inquiry.

Type of personal information collected: contact, employment, and identity information

(G)  To prevent or detect crime, protect our business and Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and data hosting)

We may process your personal information, including your purchase history, financial information, CCTV footage, and any police report, in order to investigate any suspected crime in relation to any of our assets.

This includes the rendering of decisions based exclusively on the automated processing of your personal information in the context of payment by credit card. To help prevent crime and minimize losses to our business, we use services provided by third parties (e.g., Riskified Inc.) to automatically notify us or block any transaction that is suspected of being fraudulent.

Type of personal information collected: contact, financial, identity, and technical information; purchase history and security footage

2.  COLLECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use different methods to collect Personal Information from and about you, including through:

(A)  Direct interactions

You may give us your identity and contact information by filling in contact forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email, or otherwise.

(B)  Indirect interactions

We may receive some personal information about you from third parties to whom you have previously provided that information in accordance with their respective privacy policies (e.g., from Facebook and Google Adwords for marketing purposes, from a background check provider for recruitment purposes, from our payment processor for fraud prevention).

(C)  Automated technologies or interactions

As you interact with our Website, we will automatically collect technical Personal Information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. We collect this Personal Information by using cookies, pixels, server logs, and other similar technologies. We may also receive technical Personal Information about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies.
 

3.  DISCLOSING PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as otherwise set out herein, we will not disclose, trade, rent, sell, or otherwise transfer personal information about our customers to any external recipient without consent.

(A)  Service providers and advertising cookies

We may transfer your personal information to service providers who provide services on our behalf, such as process payments, host our Website, send email or other communications on our behalf, run our contests and promotions, or analyze our advertising effectiveness. Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States by our affiliates and other service providers.

Simons uses remarketing tracking cookies, including the Google Ads, Facebook remarketing cookie, TikTok pixel, Bing pixel, Impact pixel, and Pinterest pixel. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the Internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN), Facebook, TikTok, Pinterest, and affiliate partners. As always, we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google's or any other remarketing system. The service providers, including Google, whose services we use, will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our Website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service. You may opt out of the automated collection of information by service providers' ad networks for the purpose of delivering advertisements tailored to your interests by visiting the consumer opt-out page for the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and edit or opt-out your Google Display Network ad preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/.

These service providers are subject to a nondisclosure agreement and to other legal restrictions that govern their use of information we provide them, and they are not authorized to use or disclose personal information for any purpose other than to provide services on our behalf or as otherwise required by applicable law.

(B)  Disclosure in business transactions

Simons may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of its business (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings). As part of that sale or transfer, Simons may disclose your Personal Information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your Personal Information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

(C)  Law enforcement and legal disclosure

Simons may disclose your Personal Information to a government institution that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information, or where Simons has reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity, or to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or body with jurisdiction to compel the production of information, or to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information, or to Simons' legal counsel.

If you would prefer for us NOT to share your information as described above in sections 3(A), 3(B) or 3(C), simply notify us (see section 12 - Contact Us below).

4.  CROSS-JURISDICTIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal information is stored in secured locations and on servers controlled by Simons or its service providers, located either at our offices or at the offices of our service providers in Canada. If you are a Quebec resident, please note that your personal information may be transferred to our offices or the offices of our service providers in other Canadian provinces and outside Canada.

Our service providers may be located outside of your jurisdiction and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of their jurisdiction, including the United States. As the case may be, we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that your information will not be used for purposes not relevant to the object of your file or communicated to service providers without your consent, except when authorized by law. You may contact us for information about our policies and practices regarding service providers to whom we have transferred your personal information and their locations.

5.  WEBSITE INFORMATION

We collect the Internet Protocol address of all visitors to our Website and related information, such as the Internet browser and computer operating system you are using, time spent visiting the Website, usage patterns within the Website, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site. We collect this information to help us understand and improve your experience on our Website.

6.  COOKIES AND WEB BEACONS

Our Website uses a technology called "cookies". A cookie is a tiny element of data that our Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognize you when you return. We use cookies on the pages on our Website where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. If you have registered with our Website, these cookies help us identify you and may be necessary to provide you with products or services you request. Cookies may also provide us or our service providers with information that we will use to personalize our Website in accordance with your preferences. You may set your web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may not be able to take advantage of all its features. Our Website may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "web beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our Website. We use these tracer tags to help us optimize and tailor our Website for you and other future visitors to our Website.

If you prefer not to be recognized when you visit our Website, you can always connect using an incognito browser window. You can also remove traces of your visit by clearing your browser history.

7.  YOUR RIGHTS

Subject to certain exemptions, you have the following rights in relation to the personal information we collect about you:

(A)  Your right of access

Upon your written request, subject to certain exceptions, Simons will inform you of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a copy of that personal information within the timescales provided for by law. You have a right to access and rectify the information held about you. Please send any access requests to us using the contact information below.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it could take us longer than one month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In these cases, we will notify you and keep you updated. If you require additional copies, we may need to charge a reasonable fee.

(B)  Your right to rectification

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified. If you are entitled to rectification and if we've shared your personal information with others, we will let them know about the rectification where possible and where this would not involve disproportionate effort. Upon request, where possible and lawful to do so, we will also tell you who we have shared your personal information with, so that you can contact them directly.

(C)  Your right to be delisted

You have the right to control the dissemination of your personal information. As such, you may request that we de-index (i.e., delist from search results) any hyperlinks associated with your name and that provide access to your Personal Information if the underlying dissemination of your Personal Information contravenes the law or a court order, or if it otherwise causes serious injury to your reputation or privacy. This also includes your right to re-index (i.e., list in search results) any hyperlinks associated with your name where doing so can prevent the perpetuation of a serious injury to your reputation or privacy.

You can contact us for assistance in changing, updating, or deleting personal information previously provided to Simons. Please note that we will process your request in a reasonable amount of time.

(D)  Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling

You have the right to know if we use your Personal Information to render a decision based exclusively on automated processing of such information. Upon request, you also have the right to know the categories of Personal Information used to render the decision, the reasons, and the principal factors that led to that decision. You have the right to correct the information used to render the decision if you notice any inaccuracy. Lastly, you can submit observations in support to a request to review any automated decision reached using your Personal Information.

(E)  Your right to request information about data processing

You may contact us to request information about our data processing activities, namely what Personal Information was collected from you and how it is being processed by Simons. You may ask us to clarify the categories of persons that have access to your Personal Information at Simons and the applicable retention period for that information.

(F)  Your right to withdraw consent, deactivate your account, or unsubscribe

If we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdrew your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you want to deactivate your account, please submit a request electronically or contact us at 1-877-666-1840 or by live chat.

If you do not want to continue to receive emails from Simons, please follow the steps outlined below. Please note that every time we send you an email, we will give you the option to unsubscribe from our email list, so you'll be able to stop receiving our emails at any time. You may also contact us as set out under "Section 12 - Contact Us" below. Please allow 10 business days for your request to take effect. We appreciate your patience and understanding in giving us time to carry out your request.

Unsubscribe from our communications:

  • Select the tab "Account".
  • Log in by entering your email address and password.
  • In the "Your profile" window, click on the "Unsubscribe" button on the right.

(G)  Your right to lodge a complaint with a privacy regulator

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the relevant privacy regulator. In Canada, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or the relevant provincial privacy commissioner for your province of residence. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the relevant privacy regulator, so please contact us first.

8.  PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURITY

We realize that our customers trust us to protect their personal information, and we take that task seriously. We have implemented measures in an effort to safeguard the personal information in our custody and control, including only providing access to personal information to employees and authorized service providers who require such information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification, and disclosure of personal information in our custody and control.

In order to provide you with an increased level of security, online access to certain personal information may be protected with a password you select. We strongly recommend that you do not disclose your password to anyone. Simons will never ask you for your password in any unsolicited communication.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, you should be aware that, unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. As a result, Simons does not represent, warrant, or guarantee that personal information will be protected against loss, misuse, or alteration and does not accept any liability for personal information submitted by you, nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information.

Below are some recommendations to help ensure that your online shopping is safe.

  • If you use a public computer, always close your session when you are done.
  • Do not disclose your passwords. Remember that somebody who knows your password can access your account.
  • When you create a password, use at least eight characters – a combination of letters and numbers is the best. Don't use dictionary words, your name, your email address or any other personal information that can be easily obtained. We also recommend that you change your password often. If you need help, visit the "Account" page and click on "Change password" tab.
  • Use a different password for your different accounts online.
  • Beware of unsolicited emails and unsolicited phone calls.

In addition, Simons will never contact you to ask you information about your credit card number or bank account. You should only send such information to Simons when you conduct a transaction, either by contacting Simons directly or by modifying your account online. If you receive a suspect email with a link to update the information on your account, do not click on this link. Go directly into your account at www.simons.ca. If a stranger contacts you, sends you an unsolicited email or asks you to confirm or give your password or personal or banking information, ignore the request and contact us immediately.

For security reasons and to prevent fraud, Simons will accept orders paid by credit card through this Website only if the billing name and address match the name and address on the buyer's credit card. If the information does not match, your order will be refused, even if the transaction was pre-authorized by your bank. In that case, the amount of the order will be available for use only when the credit will be back in your account. This can take three to five business days.

9.  USING SOCIAL MEDIA AND SOCIAL NETWORKS

We encourage you to review your privacy options and settings on social media platforms and networks you use to understand what choices you have about sharing information from those platforms and networks with us. If necessary, you can update your preferences to reflect your usage. 

10.  ABOUT CHILDREN

If you are a child under the age of 14, you can browse our Website, but you cannot make a purchase. You also cannot become a registered user or use any service that asks for personal information. Our site is not designed for children. We do not wish to collect personal information from children under 14. This policy is designed to protect children.

If you register with us and we discover that you are under 14, we will delete your registration information. We will send you an email message if we do this. If you are under 14 and want to make a purchase, please ask a parent to place the order for you. 

11.  CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We may update this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes to our personal information practices. We will post the revised Privacy Policy on our Website. We will treat your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time such information is collected, or as you otherwise consent. If any changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will post a copy of the Privacy Policy as amended on our Website as soon as practicable following that update. 

12.  CONTACT US

You may contact us at any time using the contact information below in the following cases: if you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy; if you wish to exercise one of your rights in relation to your personal information; if you have a complaint about how we handle your personal information.

 

Privacy Officer

Marjolaine Giasson, CPA, MBA, ASC
Chief Security Officer
[email protected]
La Maison Simons Inc.
20, Côte de la Fabrique
Québec (Québec) G1R 3V9


---

Last updated: December 16, 2022